Mold Remediation in Bellevue, TN

CAMCO Construction and Restoration has helped Bellevue homeowners recover from mold damage with reliable, certified remediation backed by real experience. Our team is licensed, insured, and ready to respond fast. Call today for a free estimate and let us restore your home to a safe, mold-free condition.

Mold Remediation

Mold Remediation for Bellevue Homeowners

Mold is one of the most damaging and persistent problems a homeowner can face, and Bellevue’s humid Tennessee climate makes properties here especially vulnerable. From crawl spaces beneath older ranch homes to attics in newer subdivisions near Highway 70, mold can take hold quickly after any moisture intrusion.

CAMCO Construction and Restoration provides professional mold remediation for homeowners throughout Bellevue and the surrounding Nashville area. Our IICRC-certified team uses proven removal and treatment methods to eliminate active mold growth and address the underlying moisture issues that allowed it to develop.

What’s Included in Our Mold Remediation Services

When you hire CAMCO for mold remediation in Bellevue, you get a complete service that goes beyond surface cleaning. We handle everything from initial inspection to final clearance testing, so you know the problem is truly resolved.

Containment and Air Filtration

Before any removal begins, our crew establishes containment barriers to isolate the affected area and prevent mold spores from spreading to clean parts of your home. Industrial air scrubbers with HEPA filtration run continuously throughout the project. This is especially important in Bellevue homes with open floor plans where airflow can carry contaminants quickly.

Mold Removal and Material Treatment

Our technicians remove mold-damaged drywall, insulation, and other porous materials that cannot be effectively cleaned. Hard surfaces are treated with EPA-registered antimicrobial solutions that kill mold at the root level. We follow IICRC S520 protocols on every job to ensure the remediation meets industry standards.

Moisture Source Correction and Restoration

Removing mold without fixing the moisture source means it will grow back. CAMCO identifies and documents the source of moisture, whether it’s a leaking pipe, roof damage, or inadequate ventilation, and coordinates repairs as part of our full-service approach. If reconstruction is needed, our team handles that too through our reconstruction services.

Contact CAMCO today to get a full mold assessment for your Bellevue property.

Signs You Need Professional Mold Remediation in Bellevue

Mold doesn’t always announce itself with visible growth. Bellevue homeowners often contact us after noticing subtle signs that have been present for weeks or months without a clear cause.

Persistent Musty Odors in Your Home

A musty smell that won’t go away, even after cleaning, is one of the most reliable indicators of hidden mold. This often points to growth inside walls, under flooring, or in crawl spaces common in Bellevue’s older housing stock. Don’t ignore the smell because mold that stays hidden tends to spread to larger areas over time.

Recent Water Damage or Flooding

Bellevue properties near Richland Creek and other low-lying areas have experienced flooding and stormwater intrusion that create ideal mold conditions. Mold can begin growing within 24 to 48 hours of water damage if materials are not dried out properly. If your home had water damage restoration performed but was not tested for mold afterward, now is the time to check.

Visible Mold Growth on Walls or Ceilings

Visible mold spots, whether black, green, or gray, are a clear signal that professional remediation is needed. Many Bellevue homeowners attempt to clean surface mold with household products, but this rarely addresses the full extent of the problem. Mold that appears on a surface has almost always penetrated deeper into the material beneath it.

Acting quickly limits the spread and reduces the overall cost of remediation, so call CAMCO as soon as you notice any of these signs.

Our Mold Remediation Process for Bellevue Homes

Schedule Your Consultation

Getting started is simple. Call CAMCO or submit a request online and we’ll schedule an inspection at a time that works for your schedule. For urgent situations involving active water damage or visible mold growth, we offer same-day response across Bellevue. Our team will confirm your appointment and walk you through what to expect before we arrive.

Inspect and Identify the Full Extent of Mold Growth

On arrival, our IICRC-certified technicians conduct a thorough inspection using moisture meters, thermal imaging cameras, and air quality testing to map the full extent of the mold problem. We look beyond visible surfaces to find mold hiding inside walls, under flooring, and in HVAC systems. This step ensures no affected area is missed before remediation begins.

Execute the Mold Remediation Plan

With the assessment complete, our crew sets up containment and gets to work removing affected materials, treating surfaces, and restoring air quality. If your home also needs contents pack-out services to protect belongings during the process, we can coordinate that as well. All work is performed to IICRC S520 standards and documented for your insurance provider.

Final Inspection and Clearance Testing

Once remediation is complete, CAMCO conducts a final walkthrough and clearance inspection to verify the mold has been fully removed and the area is safe for reoccupancy. We document the results and provide you with a completion report for your records and insurance claim. Our work on Bellevue properties is covered by our workmanship guarantee, so you have confidence in the result long after we leave.

If your property also suffered fire or smoke damage, our team provides fire and smoke damage restoration as part of our full-service approach to property recovery in Bellevue and across the Nashville area.

Call Us:

or leave a message using the form below

Contact

Our Locations

Client Testimonials
5.0
Posted on Google Google
Lauren M
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Camco and their PM Taylor have been amazing to work with. I am in a rental, through a large company. Often times the most unprofessional techs show up and explain very little. Taylor was kind and professional. There was clear communication every step of their scheduling process as well as work. Taylor even left my garage and the area of work cleaner than when work was started. Won't hesitate to use Camco for future project.
Posted on Google Google
Tracey Y
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Had water damage, quick response by Anthony very knowledgeable very nice gentleman, knew exactly what to do.
Posted on Google Google
E
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Taylor and Anthony with were absolutely wonderful to work with during a stressful water issue in my home. They communicated clearly every step of the way and always made sure I understood what was being done and why. They were quick to respond, personable, professional, and incredibly thorough throughout the entire process. What really stood out was how dedicated they were to making sure everything was completely taken care of. They came by daily for 3 days to check the progress and took extra care to test and ensure there was no moisture left behind. Their attention to detail and consistency gave me a lot of peace of mind. I truly appreciated their hard work, professionalism, and kindness, and would highly recommend them to anyone.
Posted on Google Google
Andy G
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
When the ice storm of 2026 happened in Nashville, it damaged one of apartments from bursting pipes and water. I was told to find a "water mitigation" company by my insurance company. I was so glad to find Camco, already on another job on my street. They took charge of everything for me and also dealt directly with my insurance company and also acted promptly with great communication between us. Their employees did a great job for us. I highly recommend their services! Thank you Camco Construction!
Posted on Google Google
Jessica B
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Water Damage in a condo from a neighboring unit is never easy. I called CamCo the very night the water from upstairs was running through our smoke alarm. We discovered it was in our linen and hallway closests, in our kitchen cabinets upper and lower. A MESS! CamCo came and put in the dehumidifiers and took thermal picutures immediately. FINEALLY after playing pingpong with the other owners insurance, Our insurance made the claim and we were approved for every thing from asbestos abatement thru demo and reconstruction. Ryan, who is no longer there, Daniel McCurty who picked up Ryans place, Clint Cauthon and his team including Manor and Able (and a host of others I dont know the names of) did an excellent job of putting our Condo at Versailles Townhomes back togethter! As a past HOA Board member I had recommended CamCo and thier team company OneTom Plumbing many times. To my knowledge every workorder was completed professionally and at a fair price. As a Homeowner that experienced this calamity personally I can recommend them completely. If you have read this far I will give you a bit more. My husband was hospitalized for a broken leg when the originating event occured. In January he had a Liver Transplant and was just getting ready to come home after 122 days in the hospital when the work was approved and began. CamCo was extremely sensitive about all of our needs and we were actually able to be here through the entire experience. CamCo went way more than the extra mile. I will forever be grateful to this great team!
Posted on Google Google
Misty F
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Excellent company!! Highly recommend!! Anthony Rhodes is very knowledgeable and does great work!! 10/10 recommend
Posted on Google Google
David S
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
From the initial call to CAMCO to the very end, the process went smoothly. Everyone was fantastic, and customer service was excellent. The 3 project managers were excellent and communications was timely and clear. As for the sub-contractors, they were the best and ensured that the end result was top notch and the mess was cleaned up as if they were never there. I would highly recommend CAMCO for you construction and restoration needs.
Posted on Google Google
Tyler L
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
We had a large water leak and damage to our home. They fixed up everything better than expected. Anthony answered all of our questions and made sure we were informed on everything, great communication and very professional
Posted on Google Google
Jamin M
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Anthony Rhodes was a tremendous help with my water damage I highly recommend asking for him for any problems you have very well mannered and super polite couldn’t ask for anyone better to come 10 out of 10
Posted on Google Google
Faye C
Google star 1Google star 2Google star 3Google star 4Google star 5Trustindex verifies that the original source of the review is Google.
Anthony Rhodes did a fantastic job. I would highly recommend him! Thank you so much.

Get Fast Restoration Help Now

Available 24/7 for rapid response and reliable restoration when you need it most. Our certified emergency team deploys immediately to secure your property, extract water, and prevent costly long-term structural damage. Trust our proven restoration experts to safely rebuild your home or business

Services We Offer

Explore a full range of restoration solutions designed to address water damage and related issues. We’re here to help restore your property quickly, safely, and efficiently. 

Why Choose Us

Why Nashville Homeowners Choose CAMCO

We combine fast emergency response with full reconstruction capabilities. Homeowners across Middle Tennessee trust us to handle every step of the recovery process.

Insurance Coordination

We work directly with your insurance carrier throughout the claims process. Our team documents damage thoroughly to support accurate and timely claims.

One Company, Full Scope

We handle mitigation, restoration, and reconstruction in-house. No subcontracting the rebuild to a separate contractor.

Fast Emergency Response

Our crews are available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. We arrive quickly to stop damage from spreading.

Local Middle Tennessee Team

We are based in Smyrna and serve the surrounding region. Local knowledge means faster service and better communication.

FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

Mold remediation costs in Bellevue typically range from $500 to $6,000 depending on the size of the affected area and the severity of the growth. Small bathroom or crawl space jobs tend to run on the lower end, while larger infestations in walls or attics cost more. CAMCO provides a detailed estimate before any work begins so you know exactly what to expect.

Most mold remediation projects in Bellevue take between one and five days to complete. Smaller, contained areas may be finished in a single day, while larger jobs involving multiple rooms or structural materials require more time. CAMCO works efficiently to minimize disruption to your home and daily routine.

In most cases, mold remediation itself does not require a building permit in Bellevue. However, if structural repairs or significant reconstruction are needed as part of the process, permits may be required through Metro Nashville’s building department, which oversees Bellevue. CAMCO handles the permit coordination for any reconstruction work so you don’t have to worry about it.

Bellevue’s humid Tennessee climate creates ideal conditions for mold growth, especially in basements, crawl spaces, and attics. Leaky roofs, plumbing failures, and poor ventilation are among the most common causes. Older homes in the Bellevue area are especially vulnerable because of aging materials that absorb and retain moisture more easily.